| 1851 |
Northwestern College
|
Iowa |
Private NP 4yr |
1,610 |
20%
|
24 |
87%
|
64%
|
| 1852 |
Morehouse College
|
Georgia |
Private NP 4yr |
1,610 |
9%
|
38 |
51%
|
53%
|
| 1853 |
Mountwest Community and Technical College
|
West Virginia |
Public 2yr |
1,605 |
29%
|
11 |
—
|
—
|
| 1854 |
Quinebaug Valley Community College
|
Connecticut |
Public 2yr |
1,605 |
33%
|
4 |
—
|
—
|
| 1855 |
Christian Brothers University
|
Tennessee |
Private NP 4yr |
1,605 |
25%
|
19 |
88%
|
56%
|
| 1856 |
La Sierra University
|
California |
Private NP 4yr |
1,603 |
31%
|
20 |
93%
|
68%
|
| 1857 |
West Virginia University Institute of Technol
|
West Virginia |
Public 4yr |
1,603 |
29%
|
17 |
61%
|
36%
|
| 1858 |
Park University
|
Missouri |
Private NP 4yr |
1,599 |
10%
|
44 |
—
|
30%
|
| 1859 |
Quincy College
|
Massachusetts |
Public 4yr |
1,599 |
33%
|
6 |
—
|
17%
|
| 1860 |
Doane University
|
Nebraska |
Private NP 4yr |
1,598 |
22%
|
27 |
90%
|
56%
|
| 1861 |
Maryville College
|
Tennessee |
Private NP 4yr |
1,594 |
24%
|
20 |
66%
|
47%
|
| 1862 |
St. Andrews University
|
North Carolina |
Private NP 4yr |
1,590 |
14%
|
36 |
—
|
27%
|
| 1863 |
Richland Community College
|
Illinois |
Public 2yr |
1,590 |
33%
|
5 |
—
|
—
|
| 1864 |
Centralia College
|
Washington |
Public 4yr |
1,587 |
32%
|
8 |
—
|
46%
|
| 1865 |
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical Coll
|
Kentucky |
Public 2yr |
1,587 |
32%
|
5 |
—
|
—
|
| 1866 |
Brunswick Community College
|
North Carolina |
Public 2yr |
1,585 |
31%
|
9 |
—
|
—
|
| 1867 |
Concordia University-Chicago
|
Illinois |
Private NP 4yr |
1,584 |
20%
|
31 |
93%
|
47%
|
| 1868 |
Manhattanville College
|
New York |
Private NP 4yr |
1,580 |
25%
|
23 |
85%
|
54%
|
| 1869 |
Sussex County Community College
|
New Jersey |
Public 2yr |
1,578 |
29%
|
10 |
—
|
—
|
| 1870 |
Mount St. Joseph University
|
Ohio |
Private NP 4yr |
1,578 |
24%
|
15 |
57%
|
55%
|
| 1871 |
Southern Virginia University
|
Virginia |
Private NP 4yr |
1,577 |
7%
|
41 |
100%
|
38%
|
| 1872 |
Manatee Technical College
|
Florida |
Public 2yr |
1,575 |
33%
|
6 |
—
|
—
|
| 1873 |
University of Minnesota-Morris
|
Minnesota |
Public 4yr |
1,574 |
25%
|
25 |
70%
|
62%
|
| 1874 |
Maryland Institute College of Art
|
Maryland |
Private NP 4yr |
1,571 |
11%
|
37 |
77%
|
71%
|
| 1875 |
University of Illinois Springfield
|
Illinois |
Public 4yr |
1,568 |
31%
|
13 |
84%
|
61%
|
| 1876 |
Lamar State College-Port Arthur
|
Texas |
Public 2yr |
1,560 |
33%
|
4 |
—
|
—
|
| 1877 |
Los Angeles Southwest College
|
California |
Public 2yr |
1,559 |
31%
|
5 |
—
|
—
|
| 1878 |
Chatham University
|
Pennsylvania |
Private NP 4yr |
1,556 |
23%
|
26 |
70%
|
66%
|
| 1879 |
Averett University
|
Virginia |
Private NP 4yr |
1,555 |
17%
|
21 |
48%
|
44%
|
| 1880 |
United States Merchant Marine Academy
|
New York |
Public 4yr |
1,554 |
3%
|
45 |
32%
|
81%
|
| 1881 |
Porter & Chester Institute
|
Connecticut |
Private FP <2yr |
1,554 |
20%
|
6 |
—
|
—
|
| 1882 |
Hobart Institute of Welding Technology
|
Ohio |
Private NP <2yr |
1,553 |
15%
|
30 |
—
|
—
|
| 1883 |
Transylvania University
|
Kentucky |
Private NP 4yr |
1,550 |
26%
|
23 |
85%
|
70%
|
| 1884 |
Bethel University
|
Indiana |
Private NP 4yr |
1,549 |
25%
|
13 |
99%
|
57%
|
| 1885 |
University of Sioux Falls
|
South Dakota |
Private NP 4yr |
1,546 |
14%
|
22 |
82%
|
61%
|
| 1886 |
Tulsa Welding School-Jacksonville
|
Florida |
Private FP <2yr |
1,545 |
19%
|
24 |
—
|
—
|
| 1887 |
Ottawa University-Surprise
|
Arizona |
Private NP 4yr |
1,544 |
19%
|
25 |
40%
|
23%
|
| 1888 |
The College of Idaho
|
Idaho |
Private NP 4yr |
1,544 |
22%
|
18 |
47%
|
64%
|
| 1889 |
Kent State University at Trumbull
|
Ohio |
Public 4yr |
1,542 |
33%
|
5 |
—
|
27%
|
| 1890 |
Northwestern Connecticut Community College
|
Connecticut |
Public 2yr |
1,542 |
33%
|
5 |
—
|
—
|
| 1891 |
Knox College
|
Illinois |
Private NP 4yr |
1,541 |
14%
|
40 |
71%
|
68%
|
| 1892 |
West Liberty University
|
West Virginia |
Public 4yr |
1,541 |
18%
|
21 |
72%
|
61%
|
| 1893 |
Lower Columbia College
|
Washington |
Public 4yr |
1,539 |
29%
|
8 |
—
|
25%
|
| 1894 |
University of Wisconsin-Superior
|
Wisconsin |
Public 4yr |
1,537 |
17%
|
12 |
94%
|
44%
|
| 1895 |
Hunter Business School
|
New York |
Private FP 2yr |
1,536 |
33%
|
4 |
—
|
—
|
| 1896 |
Robeson Community College
|
North Carolina |
Public 2yr |
1,533 |
33%
|
4 |
—
|
—
|
| 1897 |
Marion Military Institute
|
Alabama |
Public 2yr |
1,530 |
12%
|
36 |
59%
|
—
|
| 1898 |
James A. Rhodes State College
|
Ohio |
Public 4yr |
1,530 |
33%
|
4 |
—
|
33%
|
| 1899 |
Russell Sage College
|
New York |
Private NP 4yr |
1,527 |
30%
|
10 |
76%
|
66%
|
| 1900 |
Escuela Hotelera de San Juan
|
Puerto Rico |
Private FP <2yr |
1,527 |
33%
|
3 |
—
|
—
|